News

Come visit us at the Kniting & Stitching Show

This year we will be located at stand B2.

Press Release 26th October 2017

Age Action, the ICA and the NWCI are calling on the Government to live up to the provisions of the European Pillar on Social Rights, particularly its

November Craft Taster Class 2017

20th November 2017 at 11.00am. November class make this cute little Teddy, all dressed up for Christmas. Kit €5 and bring along a scissors and sewing needle.

Halloween Craft Taster Class

Rescheduled for Monday 23rd October @ 11.00 Booking: Contact Central Office on 01 6680002

Cork

Map of Guilds – History – Contacts – News

Cork Guilds


View ICA Guilds in a larger map

back to top

Cork History

In Co. Cork there was an innovator, in the person of Josephine Mangan, who worked with rural people in her capacity as Poultry Instructor under the direction of the then County Committee of Agriculture. It was she who recognised the usefulness to her clients and others, of this rural organisation and, in due course, she was instrumental in establishing the first guild in Co. Cork, in Clonakilty, in the year 1930. Other Guilds followed and as soon as regular meetings, suitable premises and programmes were introduced, a joint meeting was organised. This meeting was to form the nucleus of the Cork Federation of the ICA. This first meeting took place on 25th January, 1936 at Bandon.

Cork Federation Members

back to top

Contacts

Federation President: Deirdre Hickey

086 1741118

deirdrehickey46@gmail.com

Federation Secretary: Pauline O'Callaghan

087 7706393

eepauline@eircom.net

Federation Treasurer: Noreen Allen

087 2414623

Cork Federation is divided into 5 regions, North, South, East, West and Midlands.

Therefore it has five vice presidents:

North: Judy O'Leary

086 3503430

South: Margaret O'Reilly

086 3773509

margaretoreilly111@gmail.com

East: Nuala Stack

087 9553046

West: Bridget O'Brien

087 9667453

Mid: Ena Howell

087 8060538

enahowell2002@yahoo.co.uk

There are 69 guilds in Cork Federation

North Area has 14  Guilds:

Ballydesmond, Boherbue, Kiskeam, Newtownshandrum, Mallow, Bweeng, Ballyclough, Lombardstown, Dromtarriffe, Freemount, Rockchapel, Buttevant, Mourne Abbey, Ballyhooly.

South Area has 13 Guilds:

Togher, The Lough, Douglas, Minane Bridge, Castlelack, Innishannon, Dunderrow, Ballinspittle, Gaggin, Ballymartle, Bishopstown, Ballyphenane, Knocknavilla.

East Area has 10 Guilds:

Ballymacoda, Cobh, Midleton, Knockraha, Watergrasshill, Shangarry, Fermoy, Leamlara, Lisgoold, Riverstown/Glanmire.

West Area has 14 Guilds:

Ballydehob/Schull, Aughadown, Caheragh, Bantry, Goleen, Dunmanway, Leap, Kilmeen, Drimoleague, Clonakilty, Lisavaird, Barryroe, Ballinascarthy, Glengarriffe.

Mid has 18 Guilds:

Whitechurch, Ballinora, Blackpool, Grenagh, Blarney, Tower, Inniscarra/Ballincollig, Kilavoultra, Kilnamartyra, Macroom, Ballinagree, Canovee, Berrings, Carrignavar, Upper Glanmire, St. Luke’s, Rathpeacon, Kilmichael.

Become a Member

Irish Countrywomen's Association, 58 Merrion Road, Dublin 4,Tel: 01 668 0002 Fax: 01 660 9423 Email: office@ica.ie
Designed by Language and Fusio